Entertainment
#AMVCA2022: Funke Akindele, Ramsey Nouah Wins Big (Full List)
#AMVCA2022: Funke Akindele, Ramsey Nouah Wins Big (Full List)
Onyxnewsng reports that the Africa Movie Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) eighth edition, have emerged, the full list can be seen below..
The AMVCA, which was held at the Eko Hotels, Lagos State, was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and South Africa’s Bonang Matheba.
Nigerian actress, Osas Ighodaro won the Best Dressed Female at the event, while Best Dressed Male was Denola Grey, each going home with a cash prize of N500,000.
Funke Akindele, who bagged nine nominations, won Best Actress in a comedy, while Broda Shaggi won Best Actor.
Producer and actress, Teniola Aladese won the Trailblazer award with a cash prize of one million naira, and also an extra gift of $2,000 dollars from the Hollywood star, Tasha Smith.
This year’s award has a new category- ‘Best social media content creator’, which was won by ‘Oga Sabinus’.
Here is a full list of winners for the AMVCA 2022:
Best actress in a comedy – Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga).
Best actor in a comedy– Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle).
Best actress in a drama – Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake).
Best actor in a drama – Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story).
Best supporting actress – Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard).
Best supporting actor – Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo).
Best Director: Ramsey Nouah (The Rattlesnake)
Best overall movie: Amina (by Izu Ojukwu and Okey Ogunjiofor)
Best short film or online video – Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute Mama described)
Best Indigenous language (Yoruba) – Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy
Best indigenous language (Hausa) – Voiceless – Rogers Ofime
Best Indigenous language (Igbo)– Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka
Best Indigenous language (Swahili) – Obambo (Freddy Feruzi)
Best art director (Movie or TV Series)
Tunji Afolayan – Amina
Best costume designer – Millicent T. Jack (Amina)
Best lighting designer – Matthew Yusuf (Nneka the pretty serpent).
Best picture editor: Tunde Apalowo (Maria Ebun Pataki)
Best sound editor: Jim Lively and James Nelson (Amina)
Best sound track – Pascal Aka, Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge
Best Makeup – Balogun Abiodun ( Omo Ghetto The Saga).
Best Writer: Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus).
Best Cinematographer: Muhammed Atta Ahmed (Rattle Snake).
Best movie Southern Africa: Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy Melani.
Best movie East Africa: The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari
Best movie West Africa: Collision Course
Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom
Best Television series: (Drama or Comedy)
The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime.
The Multichoice talent factory:
Engaito by Daisy Masembe
Best Documentary: If Objects Could Speak –Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg.
Best social online content creator –
Oga Sabinus
Best Africa Magic Original Drama series:
Rishante – Dimbo Atiya.
Best Africa Magic Original Comedy series:
The Johnsons – Roger Ofime.
Industry Merit Award – Taiwo Ajayo-Lycett
-
Headline7 days ago
BREAKING: Facebook, WhatsApp And Instagram To Launch Monetization Program In Nigeria From June 2024
-
Brands and Marketing1 week ago
JUST IN: Zenith Bank Appoints Adaora Umeoji As New GMD/CEO
-
Headline1 week ago
Ex-Brazil Star Robinho Handed Nine-year Rape Sentence
-
Education6 days ago
UPDATED: WAEC Announces Results For First CB-WASSCE Exam
-
Entertainment4 days ago
BREAKING: Popular Nollywood Actor Amaechi Muonagor Is Dead
-
Headline1 week ago
BREAKING: Supreme Court Hands Victory To Texas, Setback To Biden’s Administration On Immigration
-
Headline5 days ago
UPDATED: Russian President Vladimir Putin Labels ‘LGBT Movement’ As Extremist And Terrorist Organizations
-
Headline4 days ago
JUST IN: NIMC Introduces Mobile App To Facilitate Data Update
-
Entertainment6 days ago
Fans Go Wild Moment YBNL Boss, Olamide Bows To Greet Omah Lay
-
Headline1 week ago
JUST IN: Senate Approves N1.282trn FCT 2024 Budget