Connect with us

Entertainment

AMVCA Releases Nominees For 2024 Awards [Full List] 

Published

on

AMVCA Releases Nominees For 2024 Awards [Full List] 

 

 

Advertisement

Over the past year, Africa’s vibrant entertainment industry has experienced a significant growth.

 

 

Advertisement

From engaging films and series to impactful documentaries and compelling social media content, creatives from West, East, and Southern Africa have showcased exceptional talent both in front of the camera and behind the scenes. It is now a moment to celebrate their outstanding accomplishments.

 

 

Advertisement

Presented in no specific ranking, below are the nominees for the AMVCA 10.

 

 

Advertisement

 

Best Supporting Actor

1. Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Advertisement

2. Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

3. Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life)

4. Itele D Icon (Jagun Jagun)

Advertisement

5. Gregory Ojefua (This is Lagos)

6. Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

7. Ropo Ewenla (Over The Bridge)

Advertisement

 

Best Lead Actor

1. Richard Mofe-Damijo (The Black Book)

Advertisement

2. Wale Ojo (Breath of Life)

3. Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

4. Marc Zinga (Omen)

Advertisement

5. Lateef Adedimeji (Jagun Jagun)

6. Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

7. David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Advertisement

8. Gideon Okeke (Egun)

 

 

Advertisement

Best Movie

1. A Tribe Called Judah

2. The Black Book

Advertisement

3. Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

4. Breath of Life

5. Over The Bridge

Advertisement

6. Blood Vessel

7. Mami Wata

 

Advertisement

Best Sound Design

1. Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

2. Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Advertisement

3. Grey Jones Ossai (Breath of Life and Blood Vessel)

4. Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

 

Advertisement

Best Lead Actress

1. Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

2. Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Advertisement

3. Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

4. Kehinde Bankole (Adire)

5. Evelyne IIy (Mami Wata)

Advertisement

6. Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

7. Segilola Ogidan (Over The Bridge)

8. Lucie Debay (Omen)

Advertisement

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

Advertisement

1. Joke Silva (Over The Bridge)

2. Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

3. Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun)

Advertisement

4. Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life)

5. Tana Egbo-Adelana (Ijogbon)

6. Ejiro Onajaife (Madam Koikoi)

Advertisement

7. Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

 

 

Advertisement

Best Director

1. C.J Fiery Obasi

2. Moses Inwang

Advertisement

3. Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo

4. Bb Sasore

5. Johnscott Enah

Advertisement

6. Kayode Kasum

7. Tolu Ajayi

 

Advertisement

Best Series (Unscripted)

1. LOL NAIJA (SEASON 1)

2. NIGHTLIFE IN LASGIDI

Advertisement

3. THE REAL HOUSEWIVES OF LAGOS (SEASON 2)

4. GH QUEENS (SEASON 2)

5. MUTALE MWANZA UNSCRIPTED (SEASON 1)

Advertisement

 

 

Best Series (Scripted)

Advertisement

1. Volume

2. Wura (Season 2)

3. Slum King

Advertisement

4. Itura

5. Chronicles

 

Advertisement

Best Documentary

1. Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

2. Lobola, A Bride’s True Price?

Advertisement

3. Empalikino (Forgiveness)

4. The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

5. Sowing Hope

Advertisement

 

 

Best Writing Movie

Advertisement

1. A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

2. Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

3. Jagun Jagun (Adebayo Tijani)

Advertisement

4. Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

5. Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

6. Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola)

Advertisement

7. Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

 

Best Writing TV Series

Advertisement

1. Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)

2. Wura (Season 2)

3. Visa on Arrival

Advertisement

4. MTV Shuga Naija

5. Volume

6. Masquerades of Aniedo

Advertisement

7. Slum King

 

 

Advertisement

Best Makeup

1. Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

2. Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

Advertisement

3. Campbell Precious (Mami Wata)

4. Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

5. Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun)

Advertisement

 

Best Costume Design

1. Daniel Obasi

Advertisement

2. Demola Adeyemi

3. Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga

4. Lola Awe

Advertisement

5. Bunmi Demilola Fashina

 

 

Advertisement

Best Art Direction

1. Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

2. Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Advertisement

3. Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade)

4. Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

5. The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Advertisement

6. Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

7. Omen (Eve Martin)

 

Advertisement

Best Editing

1. Chuka Ejorh and Onyekachi Banjo

2. Holmes Awa

Advertisement

3. Alex Kamau and Victor Obok

4. Dayo Nathaniel

5. Antonio Ribeiro

Advertisement

6. Nathan Delannoy

 

 

Advertisement

 

Best Cinematography

1. Mami Wata

Advertisement

2. Jagun Jagun

3. Ijogbon

4. Blood Vessel

Advertisement

5. Breath of Life

6. Over The Bridge

7. Omen

Advertisement

 

Best Short Film

1. Broken Mask

Advertisement

2. Eighteenth Year

3. Masquerades of Aniedo

4. A Place Called Forward

Advertisement

5. T’egbon T’aburo

 

 

Advertisement

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

1. The Passenger

2. Nana Akoto

Advertisement

3. Apo

4. Irora Iya

5. Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Advertisement

 

Best Indigenous Language (Southern Africa)

1. Service to Heart

Advertisement

2. Uncle Limbani

3. Motshameko O Kotsi

 

Advertisement

 

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

1. Where The River Divides

Advertisement

2. Wandongwa

3. Nakupenda

4. Itifaki

Advertisement

5. Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

 

Best Indigenous Language (West Africa)

Advertisement

1. Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

2. Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo)

3. Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Advertisement

4. Orisa (Odunlade Adekola

5. Nana Akoto (Kwabana Gyansah)

 

Advertisement

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

1. What Will People Say

2. Date My Family Zambia

Advertisement

3. Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives)

4. Royal Qlique (Season 2)

5. The Irabors’ Forever After

Advertisement

 

Best Digital Content

1. Layi Wasabi (Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement)

Advertisement

2. Taooma (The Boyfriend)

3. Lizzy Jay (National Treasure)

4. Elozonam, Jemima Osunde & Angelina Idoko (Hello Neighbour)

Advertisement

 

 

Best MNet Original Series (Scripted)

Advertisement

1. The Slum King

2. Half Open Window

3. Itura

Advertisement

4. The Passenger

5. Magic Room

 

Advertisement

Best MultiChoice Talent Factory Series

1. Grown

2. Her Dark Past

Advertisement

3. Somewhere In Kole

4. Full Time Husband

5. The 11th Commandment

Advertisement

6. Mfumukazi

Facebook Comments
Advertisement

Pages

Facebook

Advertisement

Today’s Update

Trending

Copyright © 2023 Onyxnews Nigeria